Saturday, August 13, 2011

NEW VIDEO: "Sunny Days" Mini Album

Hi, everyone! I am excited to announce that I have finished the "Sunny Days" childhood album & I am so happy with how it turned out! I have photos of some of the pages, as well as a video showing how all the interactive elements work.

This album primarily used papers and embellishments from the Pink Paislee "Hometown Summer" paper collection. I used an AccuCut die as the album base and cut it out of Grafix chipboard.

I worked on this album over the course of several USTREAM shows. I will provide links at the end of the post where you can view all the recordings of this album coming together.

Because of all the pockets, envelopes, boxes and other interactive elements, there is enough room for 100 3"x4.5" photos in this album, as well as tons of room to write a book's worth of journaling.

I'm so grateful that my mom took so many photos of us growing up. Even though it was not the norm during that era to take lots of everyday photos, she did & so I had several albums to look through to find pictures to represent the memories I had in my head.

You can view the video below or click here to check it out over on YouTube: Sunny Days Mini Album.

If you want to see how anything came together, here are the links to the USTREAM recordings to check out:
Part One
Part Two
Part Three
Part Four
Part Five
Part Six (Tiny Rosettes)
Part Seven
Part Eight
Part Nine
Part Ten
Part Eleven
Part Twelve
Part Thirteen
Part Fourteen
Part Fifteen
Part Sixteen

Thanks for watching! I'm off to another get together of the Miami scrappers! Should be tons of fun! Have a greeat weekend, everyone!

~Kathryn :D


  1. Monica Carlton (aka: Monkala)Saturday, August 13, 2011 12:11:00 PM

    Kathryn, this mini turned out SO cute. You are so talented!! Thank you for sharing your ideas with us. I am so inspired by your creativity.

  2. The album is fabulous! Love watching every ustream show! Keep em coming!!! Now I just have to get started on mine lol.

  3. This turn out so dang stinking cute. I just love it. I can not wait to do mine, I won't be using the paper you used, only because I would never get it to look as awesome as yours. Yours is truly a one of a kind master piece mini album. haha Thank you so much for taking the time to show us, with the pictures. That helps when you can see how everything comes together. SO many times we make mini albums, only to have it sit, empty. Cuz we don't want to ruin it, make sense? TFS. God Bless.

  4. Mine's not as good as yours, but I love it! Thanks so much for doing this for us!
    Trisha aka iceteeeeee

  5. I have yet to see thursday nights exciting conclusion of this mini, damn night job. Loved watching you put together this mini and listening to our stories. You are wicked funny. I am so grateful Laura (paper trail) led me to your site. You keep me company in the wee hous of the night when I am scrapbooking. Thanks for all the great ideas. Gela

  6. Amazing album - it turned out fabulous! TFS

  7. I love the way this mini came together. I'm really inspired by the inserts inbetween the pages. Talk about crafting out-side of the box, great job.

    p.s. I'm stalking your blog looking for the pumpkin link (honesty is always the best policy, LOL)

  8. This album turned out soooo cute. What a wonderful, fun way of scrapping all those childhood memories.

    Thank you for taking time to stop by blog and leaving your very kind comment on my Steampunk album.

  9. Could I still purchase a kit? I couldnt get to the link for supplies...Great book, would love to make one, you're so talented.!

  10. Hi, Michelle!

    I don't have any kits for this project. I just sold the chipboard house albums on their own. I'm currently sold out of the house albums, but I will make more and add them to my side-bar. I'll be sure to make a post when they become available.


    ~Kathryn :D